[bsa_pro_ad_space id=1 delay=10]

North Korea

World shares rebound as North Korea related selling abates

TOKYO — Stock markets rebounded in Europe and Asia on Monday after last week’s selling sparked by tensions between the …

North Korean tensions aren’t deterring tourists from Guam

HAGATNA, Guam — Tourists haven’t been deterred from visiting the tropical island of Guam even though the U.S. territory has …

US officials say confrontation with NKorea not imminent

WASHINGTON — Senior U.S. national security officials said Sunday that a military confrontation with North Korea’s is not imminent, but …

AFP says N. Korea’s missile unlikely to hit PH

During the Mindanao Hour press briefing this August 11, Gen. Restituto Padilla Jr., Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) Spokesperson, …

US-NoKor threats weaken peso, PSEi

MANILA, Aug. 10 — Geo-political concerns on recent carping exchanges between US and North Korea weakened the Philippine peso anew …

Contingency plans readied for OFWs in Guam –DFA

MANILA, Aug. 10— The Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) on Thursday assured that contingency plans have been prepared to ensure …

North Korea says it released Canadian pastor, Ontario congregation celebrates news

TORONTO — An Ontario church congregation is celebrating news of the release of their pastor from a North Korean prison …

What next for North Korea, Guam and Trump? Experts weigh in

SAN JOSE, Calif. — Threatening language between the U.S. and North Korea is flaring this week. After President Donald Trump …

Guam’s residents feel US patriotism but growing concern

HAGATNA, Guam — The tiny U.S. territory of Guam feels a strong sense of patriotism and confidence in the American …

Asian stocks lower as US North Korea nuclear tensions rise

BEIJING— Asian stock markets slid Wednesday after President Donald Trump and North Korea traded threats over the North’s nuclear program …

[bsa_pro_ad_space id=2 delay=10]